dump truck, landfill, disposal, garbage truck, environmental, landfill, landfill, landfill, landfill, landfill, garbage truck. Junk removal disposal fees Ontario: what crews budget
Photo by prvideotv on Pixabay

Guides

Junk removal disposal fees Ontario: what crews budget

Junk removal disposal fees Ontario: the line items on a disposal invoice, what moves the number, and the planning ranges a crew takes into a quote.

What to take away

  • Most Ontario transfer stations charge by weight, with tipping fees commonly falling in a planning range of about $95 to $160 per tonne for mixed municipal waste.
  • Minimum charges matter more than the per-tonne rate on small loads, since many sites bill a flat floor of roughly $25 to $60 even for a few hundred kilograms.
  • Ontario's full producer responsibility rules have shifted packaging and electronics costs onto producers and their collection networks, so some material now costs a hauler nothing to drop off.
  • A customer quote has to carry the tipping fee, the fuel to reach the site, the labour, and the GST/HST that applies to the whole job.

Every figure in this article is a planning figure rather than a quoted one. Junk removal disposal fees in Ontario are set site by site, each with its own gate fees, minimums, and per-item surcharges, so the range below is what a crew budgets with, not a rate card from any one facility.

What the range covers

A disposal fee is not one number. It is the gate charge plus whatever the site adds for weight, minimums, and material that needs special handling. Two crews can dump identical loads in the same week and pay different amounts because one drove to a municipal transfer station and the other went to a private landfill with its own scale.

Ontario's framework sits under Ontario Regulation 232/03, which sets out waste management and disposal rules under the Environmental Protection Act. The federal picture, including how waste is tracked and reduced nationally, is summarised by Environment and Climate Change Canada. Neither page gives you a price list. Prices come from the site.

Line by line

The table below shows the line items a hauler should expect to see, with illustrative figures rather than quoted rates. Treat the low and high columns as a planning range for a two-person crew running a mid-size box truck.

Disposal fee line items

  • $95–$160tipping fee per tonne
  • $25–$60minimum gate charge
  • $15–$45mattress surcharge each
  • $60–$110labour per hour
Line itemLowHigh
Tipping fee, mixed waste (per tonne)$95$160
Minimum gate charge per visit$25$60
Mattress or bulky item surcharge (each)$15$45
Tire or appliance handling (each)$10$35
Fuel and travel to the site$20$60
Labour, two people, per hour$60$110
GST/HST on the invoice5%13%

A mattress is the clearest example of a single item that can flip a load from cheap to awkward. Many Ontario sites charge per unit rather than by weight for them, and some refuse them outright.

What moves the number

Three drivers do most of the work on an Ontario disposal bill.

What moves the disposal number

  • Weight2
  • Minimum gate charge$25
  • Gate charge at 2 tonnes$300
  1. Weight. A full box truck of household clutter can run past two tonnes, which turns a $25 minimum into a $300 gate charge before labour is counted.
  2. Site choice. Municipal transfer stations, private landfills, and reuse centres each set their own rates, and the closest site is rarely the cheapest for the material you are carrying.
  3. Material mix. Clean wood, metal, and electronics often cost less than bagged mixed waste, because the site can move them into a diversion stream instead of burying them.

That third driver is where Ontario differs from most US states. Full producer responsibility for packaging and for electrical and electronic equipment sits under the Resource Recovery and Circular Economy Act, 2016 and is overseen by the Resource Productivity and Recovery Authority (RPRA), and it has moved some collection and processing costs onto producers and their service providers. A hauler who separates eligible electronics can sometimes drop them at no charge, which changes the math on a load.

Where people overspend

The hidden cost is the second trip. A crew that guesses the weight wrong, arrives after the scale closes, or hauls a load the site will not accept ends up paying twice for fuel and labour. Confirm the site's hours, its accepted materials, and its minimum charge before the truck leaves the yard.

Before the truck leaves

  • Confirm per-tonne rate and minimum by phone
  • Ask about mattress, tire, appliance fees
  • Check closing time against arrival
  • Separate metal, electronics, clean wood
  • Record scale ticket against job number

Sorting at the curb is the other lever. Pulling metal, electronics, and clean wood out of a mixed load can cut the billed tonnage meaningfully, and it takes minutes rather than hours. A crew that dumps everything as one pile pays the highest rate for the whole pile.

  • Confirm the site's current per-tonne rate and minimum charge by phone
  • Ask whether mattresses, tires, and appliances carry a per-unit fee
  • Check closing time against your expected arrival
  • Separate metal, electronics, and clean wood before the gate
  • Record the scale ticket against the job number

A quote built on last season's tipping fee is a quote that quietly loses money on every load.

Example

A two-person crew clears a garage in Mississauga. The load weighs 1.4 tonnes. At an illustrative $120 per tonne the gate charge is $168, plus a $40 mattress surcharge, plus $35 in fuel and two hours of labour at $75. The disposal portion alone is $208 before labour, and the customer sees one number.

Garage clearance disposal cost

  • 1.4 tonnesload weight
  • $120rate per tonne
  • $168gate charge
  • $208disposal portion before labour

Pricing that job well means knowing the local gate rate before you quote, not after. The same discipline applies to building a quote with pricing examples, where the disposal line has to be visible in your own numbers even when it is invisible to the customer.

Common questions

Do Ontario transfer stations charge by weight or by load?
Most charge by weight with a minimum gate fee, so a light load still costs something. A few sites price small loads as a flat rate.
Why are Ontario fees different from US dump fees?
Provincial producer responsibility rules move some packaging and electronics costs off the landfill gate. US states run their own patchwork of tipping fees and recycling mandates, so cross-border comparisons mislead.
Can a crew avoid tipping fees entirely?
Sometimes. Reuse centres, metal recyclers, and producer-funded collection points take certain items at no charge. Mixed household waste almost always carries a fee.
Does GST/HST apply to the disposal portion of a job?
Yes. The tax applies to the total charged to the customer, including the disposal component. How that flows through a quote is covered in GST/HST, tipping fees and how to quote.

Crews working near the border should also read cross-border jobs for Canadian crews, because a load that crosses into a US site faces a different fee schedule entirely. Closer to home, municipal bulky-item bylaws compared show why some items never reach a scale at all.

More in Guides

Latest from Analysis Desk